DefineDog Logo search iconemail facebook twitter youtube
Dog Breeds

 
 
 
spacer

Finnish Spitz


Other Names

Finnigh Hunting Dog, Finnish Spets, Finsk Spets

History

The Finnish Spitz was originally known as the Finnish Cock-Eared Dog (Suomenpystrykorva) or the Finnish Barking Birddog. They were used to help hunters find birds and small game.

Appearance

Foxy appearance, medium sized, erect ears, square and well balanced

Color and Coat

Double coated with medium length outer-coat and soft dense under-coat. The colors range from pale honey to golden-red to deep auburn.

AKC Group

Non-Sporting

Height

15-20 inches

Weight

40-55 lbs

Activity Level

High

Tempermant

Family companion, active, friendly, lively, brave

Other Facts

The Finnish Spitz is the national dog of Finland. They are known for barking which can sound like a yodel.
 
User Comments:

 

Home | Copyright © 2011 DefineDog.com. All rights reserved. | Contact Us